ECHO… Echo… echo… o…

it sure is quiet in here.

I can hear the crickets chirping in the background, ala Daffy Duck performances.

It then begets the question, Why do it? For what reason should you post anything? No one is reading this, and for all intents and purposes, no one will. Or, at least the heat-death of the universe is an expected event. Someone reading this crap?

I mean, it’s not like this is hard, just time consuming. It is a wonderful alternative to boredom. The entry requirements aren’t much. Connectivity to the internet, and the ability to fill out a form, and there are (obviously) publishers who will post it.

Used to be, Printing wasn’t an Icon & a device that spat out a copy. Weve come a long way since Gutenberg. A friend of mine was showing me a newly developed van\suv made in India, that runs off Compressed Air. It gets a 200-300 KM Range per “Tank”.  The kicker? He was showing it to me on his Cell. Downloading webpages from the ætherweb. And when we were done with looking at that, he downloaded a clip off of YouTube. Video & sound, inthe palm of his hand, over a media of nothing but excited yet invisible light. That’s when I started playing around with the GPS built into mine (we typically escalate geek-cred crap at work until the smoke break is over).

Makes me think. The Processing power we take for granted every day would be so much magic and scorcery to those folk who lived more than a hundred years ago. Think about it. 1910. The Great War hadn’t happened yet. Cars we just starting to be mass produced, with Henery Ford selling 10K Model T’s that year, which would be written out 10,000, as they didn’t think in Kilo, mega, giga, or Petaflops. Today, we Routinely travel across distances of hundreds of miles, and complain about Jet-Lag, as Evolution didn’t plan on jumping Time-Zones when the Req. Specs. got the last revision. Throughout history, most of humanity lived within a few miles from where they died. Nomadic tribes would travel farther, but most migratory people didn’t span more than a time-zone or two in a year. Today is the future, for people have traveled in space, and set foot on the moon, but to us, that’s like, Just soooooooooo last century/millenia.

I’ve got a bumper sticker on the back of my van, saying something like “EARTH FIRST – we’ll rape the others planets later”, and the thing is, I think we mean that.

About Rey d`Tutto

Hey, Y'all, I've been rather ill recently, and that has kinda deprived me of the ability to post regularly. I may or may not ever post regularly again. Thank you for playing.
This entry was posted in For Science!, Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Remember; Think, Then Post

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s